Friday, April 19, 2013


Hey you, remember the time you challenged me to do a bf tag? Well, since it's our third monthsary and I'm feeling extra cheesy today here it goes. 
Kunyari, we're doing this together and you're right beside me asking me these questions. Hihi.

1. Where did we meet?
Dun sa may kanto ng SEx.
2. Where was our first date?
I think, sa Bagnet 8065? Haha. Syet, nilagawan kita ng halos isang taon at kung san san tayo kumain nun to the point na di ko na matandaan kung san yung una. Sorry.
3. What was your first impression of me?
Cute and kinda intimidating.
4. When did you meet the family?
Haven't met them yet but would really love to. :)
5. Do I have any weird obsessions?
Nothing that I know of.

6. How long have we been together?
Exactly 1 year, 3 months. 

 7. Do you have a tradition?
 Every Sunday, when I cook something for you.

8. What was our first road trip?
 Umm, I believe sa UPD. Kumain tayo ng isaw.

9. What was the first thing you noticed about me?
Your eyeglasses. Di ko inakalang malabo pala mata mo.
10. What is my favorite restaurant?
Oh gosh, um, next question please? LOL. In my defense, you haven't mentioned you have one.
11. What do we argue about the most?
Haha, me being too assuming and doubtful (at times).
12. Who wears the pants in the relationship?
Bwahaha. Seriously? 

13. If I'm watching the TV, what am I watching?

14. What is the one food, I do not like?
I remember one time I suggested to cook laing and you didn't agree. So, laing?

15.What drink do I order when we go out to eat?
I believe you don't have any preferences. Though I noticed you like lemonade with your popcorn every time we go out and watch a movie.
16. What size of shoes do I wear?
17. What is my favorite kind of sandwich?
Burger? Wait, burger isn't a sandwich is it? Hahaha.

18. What is one talent I have?
You're one helluva painter. Writer. And lover. Oops, isa lang pala.

19. What would I eat everyday if I could?
I think this question is the same as: what's my favorite ulam? In that case, sinigang!
20. What is my favorite cereal?
I haven't seen you eating cereal yet. So this is not a valid question.

21. What is my favorite music?
Up Dharma Down. You also love songs from broadway musicals.

22. What is my favorite sports team?
 Again, invalid question.

23. What is the color of my eye?
 Dark brown.

24. Who is my bestfriend?
 You know that I know and we know that I'm not supposed to mention their names here.

25. What is something you do that I wish you didn't?
Me shouting inadvertently at you.

26. Where am I from?
27. What kind of cake would you bake me for my birthday?
Since addict ka sa chocolate, I would bake you a chocolate cake. O diba? Sobrang obvious ng sagot ko. 
28. Do I play any sports?
Dunno. But I suppose, you know how to play volleyball since you offered to teach me when I said I was taking up VB for my PE last sem.
29. What can I spend hours doing?
 Sleeping. Diba nga sabi ko para kang si Snorlax? Hahaha.

30. If I could live anywhere, where would it be?
That's impossible. You're a wanderer. :)

Thursday, March 28, 2013

Twelve Random Facts

  1. Gandang ganda ako sa kantang  "Gaano Ko Ikaw Kamahal" ni Celeste Legaspi. Hate ko yung revival ng Itchyworms, parang nababoy saka trying hard e. Yung kay Celeste kasi damang dama ko yung message.
  2. Hindi ako malikot matulog. Kaya kong isustain ang isang position hanggang sa pag gising. Kahit nakabaluktot pa yun. Hehe.
  3. Galit ako sa taong FC (feeling close). Then again, sino bang hindi?
  4. Mas matalas ang short term memory ko vs my long term memory. Feeling ko lang. 
  5. Naging adik ako sa YM/Internet nung highschool. Yung tipong may free softdrinks at footlong na ko courtesy of the shop owner kasi mahina na ang 12 hours sa kin pag nagrent ako ng PC. Lol.
  6. Weakness ko ang cute smile. Yun kasi unang tinitignan ko kapag may crush ako. Pag pangit ang smile, di na ko interested. 
  7. Malakas akong dumighay (burp). Yung tipong mapapatanong ka ng: "San nanggaling yun?!" Eww lang. 
  8. Ask me to play any sports wag lang volleyball. Ewan pero di ako nag-eenjoy masaktan yung arms ko kada tira sa bola. La lang.
  9. Magaling akong manggaya ng pirma. 
  10. Napansin ko lang everytime na nalalasing ako, laging apat na oras lang ang tulog ko. 
  11. Mga 8 beses ko atang nabasa ang Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows. No joke. 
  12. Hindi ako marunong lumangoy. Pero kaya kong sumisid. What? Hahahahaha.

Tuesday, March 19, 2013


To the guy who said he knows how to cook until i found out the other night he can't peel a mango (or any other fruit) using a knife...
To his short attention span and mood swings...
To the person who I really hate to argue with because every time we do it feels like I'm debating with a lawyer...

To you...

Happy 2nd monthsary. 

I love you, flaws and all. :)

Monday, March 18, 2013

Oz, the Great and Powerful: My Thoughts and What Nots

To be honest, I was never familiar with the story until I saw the movie. Sure, I've heard about The Wizard of Oz before when I was a kid, but maybe I was too busy with other stuff that's why I never really had time to pick up the book and read it.
Anyway, the word "wizard" in the tittle got me curious and the next thing I knew, I was sitting beside my bf in the movie house. Obviously, anything that has to do with "abracadabras" or hand/wand waving is enough to capture my attention. Lo and behold, as the movie unfolds right before my eye, the little child in me squeals in delight!

For the benefit of those who haven't watched it yet, I'm going to skip the spoiler. Rather, I will just focus on the aspects I believe I enjoyed most.

First, I'd like to say that James Franco did a fantastic job on his portrayal of the main character, Oz. He was mesmerizing the whole time. His cleverness and sense of humor were one of the highlights of this movie.  And that silly smile he gave many times will forever be carved in my head. Dammit, I really dig guys with great smiles.

The rest of the actors did pretty well. Not worth mentioning though except for the witch who reminded me of the Mask! Hahaha.
And may I say the flying monkey and the china girl were among the cutest (things) characters I've seen in a movie. Really, I can't recall how many times I had laughed because of that flying monkey.

Overall, the movie was light and very entertaining. The visual graphics were acceptable, not really spectacular but the children will definitely love it. With all the colors and the funny/cute characters, no one will find this movie boring. (Oh shoot, I caught my bf sleeping at some portions pala).

 Yet I believe, the most important part of the movie is the lesson it imparted. Oz served as a reminder of how everything can be achieved through faith and unity. That maybe our world would be a better place had we trust our abilities and value one another.

Friday, February 22, 2013

Prelude to my Senior Year

With barely a month left before the semestral break, my panic meter is rising up to the "danger" level. While it's true that my junior year will be over in a few weeks and that I should be excited for my senior year, here I am feeling all anxious about the obligatory undergrad thesis. 
The bf's been telling me to stop stressing myself out, that I'm just torturing myself for thinking way too early for this. He even said that it will dawn on me when the time comes.  Like magic. Of course, a part me of me wanted to believe him. But there's this tiny voice inside my head saying: "Come on, Poy! You don't really believe in serendipity, do you?" So yeah, I'm preparing myself ahead for the battle. Physically, mentally, emotionally. 

Actually, I already have a few topics in mind. I'm going to list them down here. I haven’t consulted any of the professors from our department yet but judging from the opinions of my close friends and my boyfriend, I think I have a fair chance for their approval.
  1. MIXED ORIENTATION MARRIAGE - Quite a number of studies have explored  the factors  of why do homosexual men decide to marry women. But nothing (as far as my current research is concerned) has revealed the reasons why do heterosexual women still marry homosexual men even though they aware of their spouse's gender. 
  2. MSM & HIV - I would like to document the psychological angle of submitting one's self to HIV screening. Based from my personal experience, it takes a lot of courage to get yourself tested. I know a lot of PLUs want to know their status but are afraid of doing so. And if they finally decided it's about time, I want to know what/who influenced them in taking the test. 

Friday, February 1, 2013

Of Relationship Labels and a Complicated Set-up

We may have probably settled a discussion as to what would be our response if somebody asked us: "So, ano kayo?"
You would say,  "He's my significant other", even though I had totally refused because saying so means "You're my boyfriend and we're in a relationship", which completely contradicts your stand of not putting labels to our set-up. Then I wonder what's with labels you're freaking scared of? Anyway, you're good at logic so I believe you can justify your answer.
As for me, I would want to say "Jowa ko," but I immediately dismissed the thought right when I realized Jowa  = boyfriend. So instead I'd say, "He's special to me". Note that I didn't say "someone special" because it's a freaking LABEL! Lol. So, when I got no violent reaction from you, I interpreted it as a silent nod and the discussion was over. 

So what brings me to write this anyway? Well, it just dawned on me that that discussion isn't really over yet. You see, not all of your friends or my friends would ask the same question every single time. We may have an available answer to that open ended question but I just wonder what if instead of asking, "So, ano kayo?", a friend would ask  "So, kayo ba?" 
A simple close ended question requiring a yes or no answer. Whether you like or not, saying yes would definitely put a label on it. But if you say no, you're absolutely going get a double slap from me. Haha. 
So, I'm writing this to challenge you, the one who's special to me. What if someone asks you, "So kayo ba?" 
What's your answer gonna be? 

Gusto mo 'to diba? Haha I love you still anyhow. Bulong mo na lang sakin yung sagot mo pag nagkita tayo.  :-)

Thursday, January 24, 2013

John Doe

I honestly have no idea who's he but WTH he's 'effin adorable so he deserves a re-blog. 

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

Last Christmas

This was the only gift I received last Christmas. 

The boyfriend gave it to me. Am not complaining though. Just felt a little bit guilty because I had nothing to give him in return. I know, terrible isn’t it?

Well, frankly speaking his dedication on the first page was what I appreciated more. 

There he wrote:

To Poy,
For all the loves, laughter, petty quarrels and for more to come. Merry Christmas and Fruitful New Year.
- E

T’was short yet sweet and optimistic. I was so touched I cried (just a little). Good thing he didn’t see me. :-P